Italian Dual Citizenship
Italian Citizenship Requirements
Information on Italian Citizenship for People of Italian Descent
To order your Italian certificates click here:  ITALIAN VITAL RECORDS
         
Testimonials - References Click Here

Italian citizenship is granted by birth through the paternal line (with no limit on the number of generations)
or through the maternal line (for individuals born after January 1, 1948).
 

If you were born in the United States or any other country where citizenship is acquired by birth, and any one of the situations listed below pertains to you, you may be considered an Italian citizen. For each category all conditions must be met.

1) Your father was an Italian citizen at the time of your birth and you never renounced your right to Italian citizenship.

2) Your mother was an Italian citizen at the time of your birth, you were born after January 1st, 1948 and you never renounced your right to Italian citizenship.

3) Your father was born in the United States, your paternal grandfather was an Italian citizen at the time of your father's birth, neither you nor your father ever renounced your right to Italian citizenship.

4) Your mother was born in the United States, your maternal grandfather was an Italian citizen at the time of her birth, you were born after January 1, 1948 and neither you nor your mother ever enounced your right to Italian citizenship.  

5) Your paternal or maternal grandfather was born in the United States, your paternal great grandfather was an Italian citizen at the time of his birth, neither you nor your father nor your grandfather ever renounced your right to Italian citizenship (please note: a grandmother born before 01/01/1948 can claim the Italian citizenship only from her father and can transfer it to descendants after 01/01/1948).

NOTE: A woman born before 01/01/1948 can claim the Italian citizenship only from her father and can transfer it to descendants after 01/01/1948).

NOTE: "Italian citizen at the time of birth" means that he/she did not acquire any other citizenship through naturalization, before the descendant's birth.


NOTE: Ancestors naturalized before July 1st 1912 cannot transmit citizenship (Law n. 555 of June 13, 1912)

NOTE: Italian Citizenship Law No. 379 of December 14, 2000 - All applicants for Italian citizenship under Law No. 379 of December 14 2000, whose ancestors emigrated from the Austrian-Hungarian Territories before July 16 1920, must submit their applications to the Italian Consulate within the deadline of December 20 2010. If your ancestor was born in the following regions: Veneto, Friuli Venezia Giulia, Trentino, to apply for the Italian citizenship you need to prove that he/she left Italy after July 16th 1920.

To see if you are qualified and for complete information for your category, select the relationship that applies to you from the

DROP DOWN MENU below:

Note: You must click on the arrow which opens the menu and then select the relationship that applies to you

If you are qualified you can order the necessary Italian documents by clicking on a link below.




Testimonials - References Click Here